Magic: The Addiction (or: Money: The Gathering)

Money the Gathering

While I was up in Maine I got a chance to play Magic: The Gathering again… and it was wonderfully addicting. (I lost every single game but one, but still!)

So since my new West Coast MtG addiction co-conspirator is looking to fill in some gaps in his collection, I decided to sit down and make a full list of what I’ve got. … And I’ve got a LOT.

I started playing with Third Edition and stopped around Fifth. I’ve been dabbling ever since, but most of my cards are from many moon ago. I have no idea if any of them are legal anymore, but I’ve got the itch to start playing again. *eyes piles thoughtfully*

This post will be a work in progress for a very long time, but I figure if I just do a handful of cards a day I’ll get it done eventually. I hope. 😉

Last Updated: May 9th, 2014.

Editions/Basic Sets

As far as I’m aware I don’t have anything prior to Third Edition. I’d love to try and get some older cards, but I think that will have to wait for now. Since the stores around me aren’t really interesting in anything common I’m doing to shelling out money for new (old) cards…

Third Edition (Revised)

No symbol, no copyright date, white borders.

White

19: Plains
3: Benalish Hero

Red

17: Mountain

5: Disintegrate
2: Dwarven Weaponsmith
4: Earth Elemental
5: Earthbind
1: Earthquake
1: Fire Elemental
8: Fireball
6: Firebreathing
2: Flashfires
2: Goblin Balloon Brigade
6: Gray Ogre
6: Hill Giant
5: Hurloon Minotaur
3: Keldon Warlord
11: Kird Ape
8: Lightning Bolt
7: Mons’s Goblin Raiders
2: Orcish Artillery
4: Orcish Oriflamme
1: Power Surge
8: Red Elemental Blast
2: Roc of Kher Ridges
8: Shatter
2: Shatterstorm
2: Shivan Dragon
4: Stone Giant
8: Stone Rain
2: Tunnel
1: Uthden Troll
2: Wall of Fire
1: Wall of Stone

Green

40: Forest

1: Aspect of Wolf
1: Birds of Paradise
1: Channel
3: Craw Wurm
2: Desert Twister
5: Fog
8: Giant Growth
6: Giant Spider
7: Grizzly Bears
1: Hurricane
2: Instill Energy
3: Ironroot Treefolk
4: Ley Druid
2: Lifeforce
9: Llanowar Elves
4: Lure
1: Kudzu
2: Regeneration
4: Scryb Sprites
5: Shanodin Dryads
4: Stream of Life
4: Thicket Basilisk
2: Timber Wolves
1: Titania’s Song
4: Tranquility
1: Wall of Brambles
9: Wall of Wood
1: Wanderlust
7: War Mammoth
7: Wild Growth

Blue

13: Island

Black

24: Swamp

2: Animate Dead
2: Bad Moon
2: Bog Wraith
7: Dark Ritual
1: Deathgrip
2: Drain Life
7: Drudge Skeletons
4: Erg Raiders
4: Evil Presence
7: Fear
3: Frozen Shade
1: Gloom
6: Howl from Beyond
2: Hypnotic Specter
1: Nether Shadow
2: Nettling Imp
5: Paralyze
6: Pestilence
4: Plague Rats
6: Raise Dead
2: Sacrifice
5: Scathe Zombies
2: Scavenging Ghoul
4: Sengir Vampire
1: Simulacrum
5: Terror
5: Unholy Strength
1: Wall of Bone
8: Weakness
1: Will-o-The-Wisp

Multicolored

1: Tropical Island
1: Badlands
1: Bayou

Colorless

1: Aladdin’s Lamp
1: Basalt Monolith
1: Black Vise
1: Celestial Prism
1: Conservator
1: Flying Carpet
2: Ivory Cup
1: Juggernaut
1: Mana Vault
1: Mishra’s War Machine
1: Nevinyrral’s Disk
3: Obsianus Golem
3: Ornithopter
1: Rod of Ruin
2: Sol Ring
3: Soul Net
1: Sunglasses of Urza
2: Throne of Bone
1: Wooden Sphere

Fourth Edition

No symbol, copyright date 1995, white borders.

White

8: Plains

1: Mesa Pegasus
1: Benalish Hero
1: Fortified Area

Red

8: Mountain

1: Ali Baba
3: Bird Maiden
4: Blood Lust
8: Brothers of Fire
2: Detonate
6: Disintegrate
1: Dragon Whelp
1: Dwarven Warriors
3: Eternal Warrior
3: Fireball
1: Firebreathing
3: Fissure
1: Giant Strength
1: Goblin Balloon Brigade
7: Goblin Rock Sled
4: Gray Ogre
2: Hill Giant
3: Hurloon Minotaur
4: immolation
2: Ironclaw Orcs
1: Keldon Warlord
1: Lightning Bolt
1: Mana Clash
3: Manabarbs
1: Mon’s Goblin Raiders
1: Orcish Artillery
2: Orcish Oriflamme
3: Pyrotechnics
3: Red Elemental Blast
3: Shatter
3: Sisters of the Flame
5: Stone Rain
3: The Brute
2: Wall of Stone

Blue

12: Island

Green

9: Forest

1: Birds of Paradise
4: Carnivorous Plant
1: Cockatrice
2: Craw Wurm
1: Durkwood Boars
1: Elven Riders
1: Fog
2: Giant Growth
2: Giant Spider
3: Grizzly Bears
1: Hurricane
1: Instill Energy
1: Ironroot Treefolk
3: Land Leeches
1: Lifelace
1: Killer Bees
5: Marsh Viper
4: Nafs Asp
9: Pradesh Gypsies
5: Sandstorm
1: Shanodin Dryads
2: Stream of Life
1: Timber Wolves
1: Tranquility
1: Untamed Wilds
1: Venom
1: Wall of Brambles
1: Wall of Ice
2: Wall of Wood
1: Wanderlust
3: War Mammoth

Black

6: Swamp

2: Abomination
3: Animate Dead
1: Bad Moon
2: Black Knight
4: Bog Imp
4: Carrion Ants
3: Cursed Land
2: Cyclopean Mummy
3: Dark Ritual
1: Drain Life
3: Drudge Skeletons
2: Erg Raiders
3: Fear
3: Frozen Shade
1: Gloom
2: Howl from Beyond
3: Lost Soul
2: Marsh Gas
1: Murk Dwellers
2: Nightmare
1: Paralyze
3: Pestilence
1: Plague Rats
5: Raise Dead
3: Scathe Zombies
1: Simulacrum
1: Uncle Istvan
3: Unholy Strength
5: Vampire Bats
2: Wall of Bone
1: Weakness
4: Word of Binding
2: Xenix Poltergeist

Colorless

3: Mishra’s Factory
1: Oasis
1: Strip Mine

1: Aladdin’s Lamp
1: Aladdin’s Ring
5: Amulet of Kroog
4: Battering Ram
1: Black Vise
4: Clay Statue
2: Clockwork Avian
2: Conservator
1: Crystal Rod
1: Dancing Scimitar
1: Ebony Horse
1: Fellwar Stone
1: Flying Carpet
1: Grapeshot Catapult
1: Iron Star
2: Ivory Cup
1: Ornithopter
1: Red Mana Battery
1: Shapeshifter
3: Tawnos’s Weaponry
1: Tetravus
1: The Rack
5: Yotian Soldier
4: Wall of Spears
1: Wooden Sphere

Fifth Edition

No symbol, copyright date 1997, white borders.

White

1: Plains

2: Order of the White Shield

Red

2: Mountain

1: Blood Lust
1: Detonate
2: Disintegrate
1: Dwarven Catapult
1: Dwarven Soldier
1: Errantry
1: Goblin Hero
1: Imposing Visage
1: Mountain Goat
1: Orcish Artillery
1: Orcish Conscripts
1: Orcish Squatters
1: Panic
1: Sabretooth Tiger
1: Shatterstorm
1: Stone Spirit

Blue

5: Island

Green

4: Forest

1: Chub Toad
1: Craw Wurm
1: Fyndhorn Elder
1: Hungry Mist
1: Ley Druid
1: Lifeforce
1: Pradesh Gypsies
1: Scryb Sprites
1: Tarpan

Black

2: Swamp

1: Bog Rats
1: Funeral March
1: Initiates of the Ebon Hand
1: Mind Ravel
1: Paralyze
1: Rag Man
1: Thrull Retainer
1: Torture

Colorless

2: City of Brass
1: Ebon Stronghold
1: Ice Floe

1: Grapeshot Catapult
1: Joven’s Tools

Sixth Edition (Classic)

White

5: Plains
2: Tundra Wolves
3: Infantry Veteran

Red

6: Mountain

2: Anaba Bodyguard
1: Blaze
2: Fit of Rage
1: Goblin Recruiter
2: Lightning Blast
1: Mountain Goat
1: Pillage
1: Pyrotechnics
1: Raging Goblin
1: Sabretooth Tiger
1: Stone Rain
1: Tremor
1: Viashino Warrior
1: WAll of Fire

Blue

5: Island

Green

5: Forest

1: Call of the Wild
1: Creeping Mold
1: Giant Growth
1: Giant Spider
1: Gorilla Chieftain
1: Grizzly Bears
2: Llanowar Elves
1: Panther Warriors
1: Pradesh Gypsies
1: Radjan Spirit
1: Rampant Growth
1: Scaled Wurm
1: Stalking Tiger
1: Stream of Life
1: Trained Armodon
1: Wild Growth

Black

0: Swamp

1: Blood Pet
1: Bog Rats
2: Drudge Skeletons
2: Enfeeblement
1: Feast of the Unicorn
1: Forbidden Crypt
1: Gravebane Zombie
1: Hidden Horror
1: Kjeldoran Dead
1: Mischievous Poltergeist
1: Pestilence
2: Raise Dead
1: Terror

Colorless

1: Fire Diamond
1: Fountain of Youth
1: Mana Prism
1: Obsianus Golem
1: Rod of Ruin
1: The Hive
1: Throne of Bone

Seventh Edition

White

3: Plains

Red

Blue

Green

2: Forest

Black

Eighth Edition

White

Red

17: Mountain

Blue

17: Island

Green

17: Forest

Black

Introductory Sets

Portal

White

2: Plains

1: Devoted Hero (Black Border)

Red

4: Mountain

1: Blaze
1: Craven Giant
1: Flashfires
1: Hulking Goblin
1: Lava Axe
1: Lava Flow
2:Lizard Warrior
1: Raging Cougar
3: Raging Goblin
1: Raging Minotaur
1: Scorching Spear
1: Volcanic Hammer

Blue

5: Island

Green

5: Forest

1: Bee Sting
2: Elite Cat Warrior
1: Elven Cache
1: Hurricane
1: Jungle Lion
1: Monstrous Growth
1: Moon Sprite
3: Panther Warriors
1: Rowan Treefolk
1: Untamed Wilds
1: Willow Dryad

Black

4: Swamp

2: Bog Imp
1: Dry Spell
1: Gravedigger
1: Hand of Death
1: Howling Fury
1: Python
1: Skeletal Snake
1: Soul Shred
1: Vampiric Touch

Portal Second Age

White

Red

Blue

Green

1: Forest

Black

Expansions

These are in order by release date, based on the Wikipedia article here. Only those sets that I have cards in are listed. Cards are assumed to have black borders unless otherwise noted.

Arabian Nights

Red

1: Dame-oiselle (Italian, Bird Maiden)

Green

1: Cyclone (white border)
1: Ghazban Ogre (white border)
1: Metamorphosis (white border)

Black

2: Cuombajj Witches (White Border)
5: Hasran Ogress (White Border)

Colorless

1: Jeweled Bird (White Border)

Antiquities

Red

1: Goblin Artisans (white border)

Green

1: Argothian Pixies (white border)

Black

2: Wall of Shadows (white borders)

Colorless

2: Urza’s Mine
2: Urza’s Power Plant
4: Urza’s Tower
1: Usine de Mishra (Black border, Italian)

1: Catapulte a mitraille
1: Chevalet maudit
2: Feldon’s Cane (White Border)

Legends

Red

2: Active Volcano (white border)
1: Force de geant (Italian, black border)
1: Mountain Yeti (white border)

Green

2: Cat Warriors (white border)
1: Bohemiens pradeshi (Italian, Pradesh Gypsies)
2: Emerald Dragonfly (white border)
3: Rabid Wombat (white border)

Black

2: Giant Slug (White Border)
2: Transmutation (White Border)

Multicolored

1: Kei Takahashi (White Border)
1: Palladia-Mors (White Border)
1: Tobias Andrion (White Border)
1: Xira Arien (White Border)

Colorless

1: Arena of the Ancients (White Border)
1: Horn of Deafening (White Border)
1: Voodoo Doll (White Border)

The Dark

1: Boule Fulgurante (Italian)
1: Cave People
1: Fissure
1: Goblin Caves
1: Goblin Digging Team
4: Goblin Digging Team (white)
1: Goblins of the Flarg (white)
1: Goblin selle Flarg (Italian, Goblins of the Flarg)
3: Goblin Shrine (white)
2: Goblin Shrine
1: Luge des Gobelins (Italian)

Green

1: Carnivorous Plant
1: Elfi di Savaen (Italian, Savaen Elves)
1: Gaea’s Touch
1: Land Leeches
1: Marsh Viper
1: Savaen Elves
2: Scavenger Folk (white border)
1: Scavenger Folk
1: Spitting Slug
1: Tracker
1: Venin (Italian, Venom)
2: Venom
1: Vipere des marais (Italian, Marsh Viper)
1: Whippoorwill

Black

3: Ashes to Ashes
2: Bog Imp
1: Bog Rats
3: Bog Rats (White border)
1: Diablotin des marecages (Italian Bog Imp)
2: Inquisition
1: Murk Dwellers
2: Rag Man
1: The Fallen
1: The Fallen (White border)

Fallen Empires

White

2: Icatian Store
1: Ruins of Trokair

9: Combat Medic
2: Farrel’s Mantle
4: Farrel’s Zealot
3: Farrelite Priest
2: Heroism
5: Icatian Infantry
4: Icatian Javelineers
10: Icatian Moneychanger
4: Icatian Phalanx
4: Icatian Priest
7: Icatian Scout
3: Icatian Town
6: Order of Leitbur

Red

1: Dwarven Hold
1: Dwarven Ruins

13: Brassclaw Orcs
1: Dwarven Armorer
1: Dwarven Catapult
3: Dwarven Lieutenant
6: Dwarven Soldier
11: Goblin Chirurgeon
7: Goblin Grenade
1: Goblin Flotilla
3: Goblin Kites
10: Goblin War Drums
1: Goblin Warrens
3: Orcish Captain
7: Orcish Spy
14: Orcish Veteran
2: Raiding Party

Blue

4: Svyelunite Temple

2: Deep Spawn
10: High Tide
12: Homarid
3: Homarid Spawning Bed
11: Homarid Warrior
8: Mersine
5: River Merfolk
3: Seasinger
2: Svyelunite Priest
14: Tidal Flats
4: Tidal Influence
1: Vodalian Knights
10: Vodalian Mage
17: Vodalian Soldiers
2: Vodalian War Machines

Green

3: Havenwood Battleground

10: Elven Fortress
4: Elvish Hunter
3: Elvish Scout
2: Feral Thallid
9: Night Soil
4: Spore Cloud
2: Spore Flower
4: Thallid
3: Thallid Devourer
3: Thelon’s Chant
4: Thelon’s Curse
4: Thelonite Druid
1: Thelonite Monk
7: Thorn Thallid

Black

1: Bottomless Vault
3: Ebon Stronghold

8: Armor Thrull
9: Basal Thrull
4: Breeding Pit
2: Derelor
8: Hymn to Tourach
9: initiates of the Ebon Hand
6: Mindstab Thrull
6: Necrite
5: Order of the Ebon Hand
3: Soul Exchange
1: Thrull Champion
1: Thrull Retainer
5: Thrull Wizard
2: Tourach’s Chant
2: Tourach’s Gate

Colorless

1: Rainbow Vale

2: Aeolipile
1: Balm of Restoration
5: Delif’s Cone
2: Delif’s Cube
1: Draconian Cylix
1: Elven Lyre
1: Ring of Renewal
2: Zelyon Sword

Ice Age

The default for this appears to be black border. White borders are so noted.

White

12: Plains
2: Snow-Covered Plains

1: Order of the White Shield (White Border)

Red

9: Mountain
5: Snow-Covered Mountain

3: Aggression
1: Anarchy
4: Balduvian Barbarians
3: Barbarian Guides
2: Battle Frenzy
2: Bone Shaman
1: Errantry
1: Glacial Crevasses
2: Goblin Sappers
2: Goblin Ski Patrol
2: Grizzled Wolverine
2: Imposing Visage
4: Incinerate
1: Lava Burst
1: Melee
2: Meteor Shower
1: Orcish Cannoneers
2: Orcish Conscripts
1: Orcish Farmer
3: Orcish Lumberjack
1: Panic
1: Pyroblast
2: Sabretooth Tiger
1: Shatter
3: Stone Rain
1: Stone Spirit
1: Tor Giant
1: Total War
1:Vertigo
1: Word of Blasting

Blue

23: Islands
1: Snow-Covered Island

Green

14: Forest
2: Snow-Covered Forest

1: Aurochs
3: Balduvian Bears
1: Brown Ouphe
7: Dire Wolves
1: Freyalise Supplicant
1: Forgotten Lore
1: Foxfire
2: Fyndhorn Brownie
1: Fyndhorn Elder
1: Fyndhorn Elves
3: Giant Growth
2: Gorilla Pack
2: Juniper Order Druid
3: Pyknite
1: Regeneration
1: Rime Dryad
1: Scaled Wurm
1: Shambling Strider
1: Stampede
4: Tarpan
1: Thoughtleech
4: Tinder Wall
1: Touch of Vitae
1: Wall of Pine Needles
1: Whiteout
2: Wild Growth
4: Woolly Mammoths

Black

15: Swamp
4: Snow-Covered Swamp

2: Abyssal Specter
1: Ashen Ghoul
1: Brine Shaman
3: Cloak of Confusion
6: Dark Banishing
2: Dark Ritual
1: Demonic Consultation
1: Fear
1: Foul Familiar
2: Gangrenous Zombies
4: Gaze of Pain
1: Hecatomb
1: Hoar Shade
3: Howl from Beyond
2: Hyalopterous Lemure
1: Leshrac’s Rite
2: Kim-Dul’s Cohort
4: Krovikan Fetish
1: Krovikan Vampire
3: Mind Ravel
1: Mind Whip
2: Moor Fiend
8: Norritt
2: Pestilence Rats
4: Seizures
1: Soul Burn
3: Soul Kiss
1: Stench of Evil
4: Touch of Death
1: Withering Wisps

Multicolored

1: Essence Vortex
2: Fire Covenant
1: Firey Justice
1: Giant Trap Door Spider
2: Merieke Ri Berit
1: Wings of Aesthir

Colorless

1: Glacial Chasm

1: Adarkar Sentinel
2: Arcum’s Sleigh
3: Arcum’s Whistle
1: Baton of Morale
1: Crown of the Ages
1: Jester’s Cap
1: Jester’s Mask
1: Jeweled Amulet
1: Lapis Lazuli Talisman
1: Nacre Talisman
1: Onyx Talisman
3: Skull Catapult
1: Soldevi Golem
1: Staff of the Ages
1: Sunstone
1: Walking Wall
2: Wall of Shields
1: Zuran Orb

Homelands

Red

4: Aliban’s Tower
1: Ambush
4: Ambush Party
4: Anaba Bodyguard
4: Anaba Shaman
4: Dwarven Trader
1: Eron the Relentless
1: Retribution

Green

1: Carapace
4: Hungry Mist
1: Joven’s Ferrets
4: Folk of An-havva
4: Shrink
1: Spectral Bears
4: Willow Faerie

Black

5: Cemetery Gate
2: Drudge Spell
1: Dry Spell
5: Feast of the Unicorn
1: Funeral March
1: Grandmother Sengir
5: Sengir Bats
3: Torture

Alliances

White

4: Reinforcements

Red

1: Agent of Stronghold
1: Death Spark
1: Enslaved Scout
1: Pyrokinesis
2: Varchild’s Crusader

Blue

Green

1: Bounty of the Hunt
2: Deadly Insect
1: Elvish Ranger
1: Fyndhorn Druid
1: Gorilla Berserkers
1: Nature’s Chosen
1: Taste of Paradise
1: Undergrowth
1: Whip Vine

Black

1: Casting of Bones
1: Feast or Famine
1: Fevered Strength
1: Lim-Dul’s High Guard
1: Soldevi Adnate
1: Stench of Decay

Multicolor

1: Energy Arc
1: Surge of Strength

Colorless

2: Aesthir Glider
1: Astrolabe
1: Helm of Obedience
1: Phyrexian Portal
1: Sol Grail
1: Soldevi Steam Beast
1: Whirling Catapult

Mirage

The default for this appears to be black border. White borders are so noted.

White

13: Plains

Red

17: Mountain

3: Agility
1: Aleatory
3: Armorer Guildmage
1: Blind Fury
1: Blistering Barrier
6: Chaos Charm
2: Consuming Ferocity
2: Crimson Roc
1: Dwarven Nomad
3: Ekundu Cyclops
2: Firebreathing
4: Flare
1: Goblin Elite Infantry
2: Goblin Scouts
3: Goblin Tinkerer
1: Illicit Auction
1: Incinerate
3: Kaervek’s Torch
4: Lightning Reflexes
1: Pyric Salamander
2: Searing Speak Askari
1: Spitting Earth
1: Talruum Minotaur
1: Torrent of Lava
1: Viashino Warrior
2: Volcanic Geyser

Blue

18: Island

Green

5: Forest

1: Afiya Grove
1: Decomposition
2: Fallow Earth
1: Fog
1: Foratog
2: Giant Mantis
3: Gibbering Hyenas
3: Granger Guildmage
1: Jorael’s Centaur
1: Jungle Wurm
1: Karoo Meerkat
1: Mindbender Spores
3: Mtenda Lion
1: Preferred Selection
3: Quirion Elves
3: Rampant Growth
1: Regeneration
1: Sabertooth Cobra
1: Sandstorm
3: Seedling Charm
1: Stalking Tiger
1: Superior Numbers
1: Tranquil Domain
1: Uktabi Faerie
1: Unseen Walker
1: Unyaro Bee Sting
1: Village Elder
2: Wall of Roots
1: Wild Elephant

Black

12: Swamps

2: Barbed-Back Wurm
1: Binding Agony
2: Bone Harvest
4: Cadaverous Knight
3: Choking Sands
1: Crypt Cobra
2: Dark Banishing
3: Dark Ritual
1: Dread Specter
2: Ebony Charm
1: Enfeeblement
1: Feral Shadow
1: Fetid Horror
1: Forsaken Wastes
2: Grave Servitude
2: Gravebane Zombie
1: Kaervek’s Hex
1: Nocturnal Raid
1: Painful Memories
1: Ravenous Vampire
3: Restless Dead
2: Sewer Rats
2: Shadow Guildmage
2: Skulking Ghost
1: Soul Rend
3: Soulshriek
1: Stupor
1: Urborg Panther
6: Wall of Corpses
1: Zombie Mob

Multicolored

1: Cadaverous Bloom
1: Discordant Spirit
1: Harbor Guardian
1: Jungle Troll
2: Phyrexian Purge
1: Prismatic Boon
1: Sawback Manticore
1: Wellspring
3: Zebra Unicorn

Colorless

1: Flood Plain
1: Grasslands

1: Basalt Golem
1: Igneous Golem
1: Lion’s Eye Diamond
1: Mangara’s Tome
1: Marble Diamond
1: Moss Diamond
1: Patagia Golem
1: Phyrexian Vault
1: Sand Golem
1: Teeka’s Dragon
1: Telim Tor’s Darts
2: Unerring Sling
1: Ventifact Bottle

Visions

Red

2: Dwarven Vigilantes
1: Fireblast
1: Goblin Recruiter
1: Lightning Cloud
2: Keeper of Kookus
2: Raging Gorilla
2: Rock Slide
2: Solfatara
1: Suq’Ata Lancer

Green

1: Bull Elephant
1: Creeping Mold
2: Elven Cache
3: Giant Caterpillar
1: Mortal Wound
1: Natural Order
1: Panther Warriors
1: Quirion Druid
2: Quirion Ranger
1: River Boa
1: Spider Climb
1: Stampeding Wildebeests
1: Summer Bloom
1: Warthog

Black

3: Coercion
1: Crypt Rats
1: Death Watch
1: Desolation
1: Fallen Askari
1: Funeral Charm
1: Python
3: Tar Pit Warrior
1: Urborg Mindsucker
1: Wicked Reward

Weatherlight

White

2 : Benalish Missionary (Black Border)

Red

1: Betrothed of Fire
2: Boiling Blood
1: Cinder Giant
1: Cinder Wall
1: Fit of Rage
1: Lava Storm
1: Orcish Settlers
1: Roc Hatchling
1: Sawtooth Ogre
1: Thunderbolt

Blue

Green

1: Briar Shield
2: Choking Vines
1: Llanowar Behemoth
2: Rouge Elephant
1: Sylvan Hierophant
1: Vitalize

Black

2: Abyssal Gatekeeper
1: Barrow Ghoul
1: Fatal Blow
1: Festering Evil
1: Fledgling Djinn
1: Odylic Wraith
1: Razertooth Rats
1: Shadow Rider
1: Spinning Darkness
2: Tendrils of Despair
1: Wave of Terror

Colorless

1: Jangling Automaton
1: Mind Stone
1: Phyrexian Furnace
1: Steel Golem

Tempest

Blue

3: Island

White

3: Plains

Red

4: Mountain

1: Aftershock
1: Ancient Ruins
1: Havoc
1: Heart Sliver
1: Lightning Blast
1: Lightning Elemental
1: Mogg Fanatic
2: Stone Rain
1: Stun

Green

2: Forest

1: Bayou Dragonfly
1: Charging Rhino
2: Elvish Fury
1: Flailing Drake
1: Frog Tongue
2: Natural Spring
2: Rootbreaker Wurm
1: Seeker of Skybreak
1: Skyshroud Elf
1: Storm Front
1: Trained Armodon
3: Tranquility

Black

5: Swamp

1: Blood Pet
1: Clot Sliver
1: Dark Banishing
1: Dark Ritual
1: Darkling Stalker
3: Dauthi Horror
1: Dauthi Marauder
1: Diabolic Edict
1: Disturbed Burial
1: Enfeeblement
1: Perish
1: Pit Imp
1: Rats of Rath
1: Reckless Spite

Multicolored

1: Selenia, Dark Angel
1: Soltari Guerrillas
1: Wood Sage

Colorless

1: Vec Townships

1: Essence Bottle
1: Jinxed Idol
1: Manakin
1: Metallic Sliver
1: Patchwork Gnomes
1: Phyrexian Splicer

Urza’s Saga

White

4: Plains

4: Serra Zealot (Black Border)

Red

6: Mountain

1: Falter
1: Goblin Lackey
1: Guma
1: Headlong Rush
1: Reflexes
1: Shiv’s Embrace
1: Shivan Hellkite
1: Shower of Sparks
1: Viashino Outrider

Blue

5: Island

1: Remote Isle

Green

3: Forest

1: Blanchwood Treefolk
1: Carpet of Flowers
1: Elvish Lyrist
1: Hidden Spider
1: Hush
1: Rejuvenate
1: Titania’s Boon
1: Treefolks Seedlings
1: Treetop Rangers
1: Wild Dogs

Black

6: Swamp

1: Befoul
1: Breach
1: Cackling Fiend
1: Dark Ritual
1: Darkest Hour
1: Ravenous Skirge
1: Skirge Familiar
1: Skittering Skirge
1: Sicken

Colorless

1: Claws of Gix

Urza’s Legacy

White

3: Devout Harpist (Black Border)

Red

Blue

Green

Black

Prophecy

White

4: Glittering Lynx (Black Border)

Red

Blue

Green

Black

Mercadian Masques

White

6: Plains

Red

6: Mountain

1: Battle Rampart
1: Close Quarters
1: Crash
1: Flailing Soldier
1: Gerrard’s Irregulars
1: Hired Giant
1: Kris Mage
1: Kyren Negotiations
1: Magistrate’s Veto
1: Wild Jhovall

Blue

6: Island

Green

6: Forest

1: Deepwood Drummer
1: Ley Line
1: Silverglade Elemental
1: Snorting Gahr
1: Tranquility
1: Venomous Dragonfly
1: Vine Trellis

Black

6: Swamp

1: Alley Grifters
1: Cateran Brute
1: Cateran Slaver
1: Insubordination
1: Misshapen Fiend
1: Pretender’s Claim
1: Quagmire Lamprey
1: Rouse

Invasion

White

Red

Blue

Green

Black

Odyssey

White

Red

Blue

Green

Black

Onslaught

White

Red

Blue

Green

Black

Legions

White

4: Plated Silver (Black Border)
4: Wall of Hope (Black Border)

Red

Blue

Green

Black

Scourge

White

1: Astral Steel
4: Aven Farseer
1: Aven Liberator
1: Daru Spiritualist
1: Dawn Elemental
1: Decree of Justice
1: Dragon Scales
2: Dragonstalker
1: Frontline Strategist
3: Guilty Conscience
2: Karona’s Zealot
1: Noble Templar
2: Rain of Blades
1: Recuperate
3: Wipe Clean
3: Zealous Inquisitor

Red

1: Bonethorn Valesk
1: Dragon Breath
1: Dragon Mage
1: Dragonspeak Shaman
2: Extra Arms
3: Goblin Brigand
2: Goblin War Strike
1: Goblin Warchief
3: Misguided Rage
2: Pyrostatic Piller
2: Rock Jockey
1: Rock Jockey (Shiny)
3: Scattershot
1: Spark Spray
2: Skirk Volcanist
2: Torrent of Fire
1: Uncontrolled Infestation
1: Uncontrolled Infestation (Shiny)

Blue

1: Brain Freeze
3: Coast Watcher
1: Coast Watcher (Shiny)
1: Day of the Dragons
1: Dispersal Shield
1: Dragon Winds
1: Frozen Solid
3: Hindering Touch
2: Mercurial Kite
1: Metamorphose
1: Metamorphose (Shiny)
1: Mind’s Desire
1: Mistform Warchief
4: Raven Guild Initiate
3: Rush of Knowledge
2: Scornful Egotist
2: Shoreline Ranger
1: Temporal Fissure

Green

1: Accelerated Mutation
2: Alpha Status
1: Ancient Ooze
2: Break Asunder
1: Divergent Growth
3: Dragon Fangs
1: Elvish Aberration
3: Fierce Empath
1: Forgotten Ancient
2: Hunting Pack
1: Krosan Drover
1: Krosan Drover (Shiny)
1: Kurgadon
1: One with Nature
4: Sprouting Vines
1: Titanic Bulvox
1: Treetop Scout
3: Woodcloaker

Black

1: Bladewing’s Thrall
1: Call to the Grave
2: Carrion Feeder
3: Clutch of Undeath
3: Death’s-head Buzzard
4: Dragon Shadow
1: Fatal Mutation
2: Lingering Death
1: Putrid Raptor
1: Reaping the Graves
3: Skulltap
2: Unburden
3: Vengeful Dead
1: Zombie Cutthroat

Multicolored

1: Sliver Overlord

Colorless

1: Ark of Blight
1: Proteus Machine
1: Stabilizer



2 responses to “Magic: The Addiction (or: Money: The Gathering)”

  1. Sam Avatar

    Props on listing out all of your Magic the Gathering cards. Looks like you have some great ones, including some of those earlier ones.

    1. Martha Bechtel Avatar

      Yeah, I started collecting back at 3rd Edition, so I’ve got some old favorites in there! 🙂

      The bad bid is I traded for a whole new giant pile of cards from more recent expansions that I really need to get around to adding to the list! (I really need to find a local shop where I can play for fun again, most of what I have probably isn’t tournament legal.)

Leave a Reply